This is an archive site for NAHBS, if you want to visit the current site follow this link: handmadebicycleshow.com
2013 NAHBS Awards Entrants

All awards will be made at the builder’s booth on Saturday afternoon, except People’s Choice, President’s Choice and Best of Show, which will be awarded 3 p.m. Sunday on the main stage. These three awards will have only one winner. All other awards will have up to three winners.

Materials Division
Best steel construction
Castle Frameworks: Castle Frameworks, 650b, xx1, 120 fork
Best titanium construction
Ti Cycles: Ultralight Road
Kent Eriksen: Best Titanium Construction - Road Bike
Steve Potts Bicycles: Road / Cross Bike
Mosaic Cycles: Mosaic RT-1 Titanium Disc Brake Road Bike
Black Sheep: UIMA Phat Bike
Best carbon construction
KirkLee: KirkLee 3rd-gen Road Bike
Guru Cycles: Photon HL
Argonaut Cycles: Best Carbon Fiber Road Frame
da Vinci Designs: da Vinci Designs Hand Built Carbon Fiber Tandem.
Alchemy Bicycle Company: Alchemy Bicycle Co – Best Carbon Construction
Appleman Bicycles: Mark's custom carbon fiber road bike
Best alternative material (bamboo, aluminum, wood, magnesium, etc.)
Boo Bicycles: Boo Glissando townie concept
Paketa Magnesium Bikes: Paketa Scud Magnesium road bike with Campy EPS and Disc brakes
Bamboosero: Booganda Road bike
Gangl Custom Cycles: Gangl Aluminum/Carbon Climbing Bike
Calfee Design: Calfee Bamboo Pro with LOOK Zed 2 Crankset and Campagnolo EPS Internal Integration
Riding Discipline Division
Best city bike
Legacy Frameworks: Legacy Frameworks Model 2 Step-through
Cherubim by Shin-Ichi Konno: Cherubim Rambler
Co-Motion Cycles: CityView Di2 Alfine
Silk Cycles: SINGLE SPEED / 【June bikes】
Breadwinner Cycles: Arbor Lodge City Bike
Best road bike
Kelson Bikes: Kelson Bikes - Custom Carbon Road
Guru Cycles: Photon R
Anderson Custom Bicycles, LLC: ACB Stainless Steel Road
Anderson Custom Bicycles, LLC: ACB Road
Cherubim by Shin-Ichi Konno: Cherubim RACER
Bicycle Watanabe: Kohak ROAD
Caletti Cycles: Caletti Cycles : Road
Bishop Bikes: Bishop Road bike
English Cycles: English Cycles Aero Road Di2
Alchemy Bicycle Company: Alchemy Bicycle Co. Best Road Bike
Best mountain bike
KirkLee: KirkLee 29er
Groovy Cycleworks: Groovy Cycleworks Retro Klunker
Boo Bicycles: Boo Bicycles BOOlossal fat bike
Kent Eriksen: Full Suspension Titanium Mountain Bike
Moots: Best Mountain Bike
Castle Frameworks: Castle Frameworks, 650b, xx1, 120 fork
Stinner Frameworks: Rigid 29er w/ Rohloff Belt Drive
Retrotec-Inglis Cycles: Retrotec Triple 29+
Breadwinner Cycles: JB Racer Mountain Bike
Six-Eleven Bicycle Co: Lugged 650B Mountain Bike
Best cyclocross bike
Geekhouse Bikes: Geekhouse Mudville CX
Twenty2 Cycles: Ti 650b Rohloff Belt Drive Mountain-Cross
Kelson Bikes: Kelson Bikes - Carbon/TI Cyclocross Bike
Blaze Bicycles Inc: Blaze 29er
Stinner Frameworks: Tapered Disc CX
Retrotec-Inglis Cycles: Retrotec Half Monster cross
Ellis Cycles: Ellis Cycles Strada Fango
Mosaic Cycles: Mosaic XT-1 Cyclocross Di2
Shamrock Cycles: Shamrock Cycles Celtic Cross
Best track bike
Matsuda Cycle Factory: LEVEL KEIRIN Racer
Best tandem bike
Paketa Magnesium Bikes: Paketa D2r Magnesium Tandem with S and S couplings
da Vinci Designs: da Vinci Designs Hand Built Carbon Fiber Tandem.
Co-Motion Cycles: Java Rohloff
Calfee Design: Calfee Dragonfly Time Trial Tandem with Couplers, Di2 and Aero BarStems
Black Sheep: Jack's Tandem
Best experimental bike
Best utility bike
Metrofiets: METROFIETS
Ti Cycles: Ti Cycles
Bicycle Watanabe: Kohak SPORTIF
Bamboosero: Go Rider
Construction Division
Best lugged frame
Vendetta Cycles: The Abyss
Bilenky Cycle Works: Ephgrave Tribute Road
Matsuda Cycle Factory: LEVEL KEIRIN Frame
Gangl Custom Cycles: Reynolds 753 Bike
Best fillet frame
Best TIG frame
Twenty2 Cycles: Bully Ti Fatbike
Steve Potts Bicycles: Titanium 29er Hardtail
Dean Bikes: Best tig Frame
Overall Division
Best new builder
Vibe Cycles: The Lincoln
Helavna Cycles: Helavna; bike made for women
A-train Cycles: A-train Cycles Stainless 29er
Lundbeck Cycles: Lundbeck Cycles City Bike
Muse Cycles: Rhythm Roadster by Muse Cycles
Bob Keller Frameworks: Bob Keller Frameworks
Avery County Cycles: Best New Builder-Avery County Cycles
Connor Wood Bicycles: Woody 29er Scorcher by Connor Wood Bicycles
Best finish
Vendetta Cycles: Pre-V
Victoria Cycles: 96r mountain frame
Winter Bicycles: Mor Breizh
Best theme bike
Donkelope: steampunk bike
Stijl Cycles LLC: Iron Man
Peacock Groove: The Red Lion from the VOLTRON animated series.
Groovy Cycleworks: Groovy Cycleworks Feast of Flesh...Zombie Ti Road Bike
Moots: Best Theme Bike--Moots/Imba Trail Maintenance Bike
Caletti Cycles: Adventure Road
Bilenky Cycle Works: WONDER WOMAN TRACK BIKE
Six-Eleven Bicycle Co: 6Eleven 3Rensho Tribute Track Bike
Bishop Bikes: Bishop Track Bike
Silk Cycles: Silk Club Demontble
Best theme bike
Moots: Best Theme Bike--Moots/Imba Trail Maintenance Bike
People's Choice
Moots: Best Theme Bike--Moots/Imba Trail Maintenance Bike
President’s Choice Award
Matsuda Cycle Factory: LEVEL KEIRIN Racer
Best track bike
Matsuda Cycle Factory: LEVEL KEIRIN Racer
Best of Show
English Cycles: Best of Show
Best finish
Winter Bicycles: Mor Breizh